Japanese textile: Difference between revisions

From Japanese Craftpedia portal
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! #
! Textile
! Textile
! Main Period(s)
! Main Period(s)
Line 5: Line 6:
! Region
! Region
|-
|-
| [[Bingata]] || Ryukyu Kingdom, Edo period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
| 1 || [[Bingata]] || Ryukyu Kingdom, Edo period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
|-
|-
| [[Kasuri]] || Edo period onward || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu
| 2 || [[Kasuri]] || Edo period onward || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu
|-
|-
| [[Kyo-yuzen]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
| 3 || [[Kyo-yuzen]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
|-
|-
| [[Oshima Tsumugi]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu
| 4 || [[Oshima Tsumugi]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu
|-
|-
| [[Saga Nishiki]] || Edo period (18th century onward) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu
| 5 || [[Saga Nishiki]] || Edo period (18th century onward) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu
|-
|-
| [[Shibori]] || Heian – Edo period || Kyoto, Gunma, Yamagata || Kansai / Kanto / Tohoku
| 6 || [[Shibori]] || Heian – Edo period || Kyoto, Gunma, Yamagata || Kansai / Kanto / Tohoku
|-
|-
| [[Tsumugi]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Gunma, Tochigi, Aichi || Kanto / Chūbu
| 7 || [[Tsumugi]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Gunma, Tochigi, Aichi || Kanto / Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Yūzen]] || Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
| 8 || [[Yūzen]] || Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
|-
|-
| [[Kinu]] (Silk weaving) || Nara – Edo period || Gunma, Kyoto, Niigata || Kanto / Kansai / Chūbu
| 9 || [[Kinu]] (Silk weaving) || Nara – Edo period || Gunma, Kyoto, Niigata || Kanto / Kansai / Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Hakata-ori]] || Kamakura – Edo period || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu
| 10 || [[Hakata-ori]] || Kamakura – Edo period || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu
|-
|-
| [[Edo Komon]] || Edo period || Tokyo (formerly Edo) || Kanto
| 11 || [[Edo Komon]] || Edo period || Tokyo (formerly Edo) || Kanto
|-
|-
| [[Meisen]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo || Chūbu / Kanto
| 12 || [[Meisen]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo || Chūbu / Kanto
|-
|-
| [[Chichibu Meisen]] || Taishō period – early Shōwa period || Saitama Prefecture || Kantō region
| 13 || [[Chichibu Meisen]] || Taishō period – early Shōwa period || Saitama Prefecture || Kantō region
|-
|-
| [[Isesaki Meisen]] || Meiji period – Shōwa period || Gunma Prefecture || Kantō region
| 14 || [[Isesaki Meisen]] || Meiji period – Shōwa period || Gunma Prefecture || Kantō region
|-
|-
| [[Yonezawa Meisen]] || Meiji period – early Shōwa period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tōhoku region
| 15 || [[Yonezawa Meisen]] || Meiji period – early Shōwa period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tōhoku region
|-
|-
| [[Yuzen-zome]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
| 16 || [[Hachiōji Meisen]] || Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1910s–1940s) || Tokyo Metropolis (Hachiōji) || Kantō region
|-
|-
| [[Nishijin-ori]] || Muromachi Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
| 17 || [[Kiryū Meisen]] || Taishō early Shōwa (c.1910s–1930s) || Gunma Prefecture (Kiryū) || Kantō region
|-
|-
| [[Ikat (Oshima-ori)]] || Edo period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu
| 18 || [[Yuzen-zome]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
|-
|-
| [[Kaga-yūzen]] || Edo period || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu
| 19 || [[Nishijin-ori]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
|-
|-
| [[Amami Oshima tsumugi]] || Edo period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu
| 20 || [[Ikat (Oshima-ori)]] || Edo period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu
|-
|-
| [[Koshihiki]] || Edo period || Niigata Prefecture || Chūbu
| 21 || [[Kaga-yūzen]] || Edo period || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Tsugaru-jofu]] || Edo period onward || Aomori Prefecture || Tohoku
| 22 || [[Amami Oshima tsumugi]] || Edo period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu
|-
|-
| [[Yūki Tsumugi]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Ibaraki Prefecture || Kanto
| 23 || [[Koshihiki]] || Edo period || Niigata Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Ojiya-chijimi]] || Edo period onward || Niigata Prefecture || Chūbu
| 24 || [[Tsugaru-jofu]] || Edo period onward || Aomori Prefecture || Tohoku
|-
|-
| [[Ryukyu kasuri]] || 17th century onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
| 25 || [[Yūki Tsumugi]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Ibaraki Prefecture || Kanto
|-
|-
| [[Kumejima tsumugi]] || Muromachi period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
| 26 || [[Ojiya-chijimi]] || Edo period onward || Niigata Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Miyako-jōfu]] || Muromachi period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
| 27 || [[Ryukyu kasuri]] || 17th century onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
|-
|-
| [[Minsa]] || 18th century onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
| 28 || [[Kumejima tsumugi]] || Muromachi period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
|-
|-
| [[Bashōfu]] || Heian – Edo period || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
| 29 || [[Miyako-jōfu]] || Muromachi period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
|-
|-
| [[Shinafu]] || Heian – Edo period || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
| 30 || [[Minsa]] || 18th century onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
|-
|-
| [[Kuzu-fu]] || Heian – Edo period || Shizuoka, Nagano, Gifu || Chūbu
| 31 || [[Bashōfu]] || Heian – Edo period || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
|-
|-
| [[Omi-jōfu]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Shiga Prefecture || Kansai
| 32 || [[Shinafu]] || Heian – Edo period || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa
|-
|-
| [[Tango Fujifu]] || Heian – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
| 33 || [[Kuzu-fu]] || Heian – Edo period || Shizuoka, Nagano, Gifu || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Yonezawa-hakama]] || Edo – Meiji period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tohoku
| 34 || [[Omi-jōfu]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Shiga Prefecture || Kansai
|-
|-
| [[Owari-ori]] || Edo – Meiji period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu
| 35 || [[Tango Fujifu]] || Heian – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
|-
|-
| [[Tenryū-sha]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu
| 36 || [[Yonezawa-hakama]] || Edo – Meiji period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tohoku
|-
|-
| [[Mikawa-ori]] || Edo – Meiji period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu
| 37 || [[Owari-ori]] || Edo – Meiji period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Enshu-ori]] || Edo Meiji period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu
| 38 || [[Tenryū-sha]] || Meiji Taisho period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Mino-ori]] || Muromachi Edo period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu
| 39 || [[Mikawa-ori]] || Edo Meiji period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Kaga-ori]] || Muromachi Edo period || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu
| 40 || [[Enshu-ori]] || Edo Meiji period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Kurume Kasuri]] || Edo – Meiji period || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu
| 41 || [[Mino-ori]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Boro]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Chūbu) || Nationwide
| 42 || [[Kaga-ori]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu
|-
|-
| [[Sashiko]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Kanto) || Nationwide
| 43 || [[Kurume Kasuri]] || Edo – Meiji period || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu
|-
|-
| [[Zanshi-ori]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide || Nationwide
| 44 || [[Boro]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Chūbu) || Nationwide
|-
| 45 || [[Sashiko]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Kanto) || Nationwide
|-
| 46 || [[Zanshi-ori]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide || Nationwide
|}
|}

Revision as of 16:45, 19 October 2025

# Textile Main Period(s) Location (Prefecture) Region
1 Bingata Ryukyu Kingdom, Edo period onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
2 Kasuri Edo period onward Fukuoka Prefecture Kyushu
3 Kyo-yuzen Edo period (17th century onward) Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
4 Oshima Tsumugi Edo period (17th century onward) Kagoshima Prefecture Kyushu
5 Saga Nishiki Edo period (18th century onward) Saga Prefecture Kyushu
6 Shibori Heian – Edo period Kyoto, Gunma, Yamagata Kansai / Kanto / Tohoku
7 Tsumugi Muromachi – Edo period Gunma, Tochigi, Aichi Kanto / Chūbu
8 Yūzen Edo period Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
9 Kinu (Silk weaving) Nara – Edo period Gunma, Kyoto, Niigata Kanto / Kansai / Chūbu
10 Hakata-ori Kamakura – Edo period Fukuoka Prefecture Kyushu
11 Edo Komon Edo period Tokyo (formerly Edo) Kanto
12 Meisen Meiji – Taisho period Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo Chūbu / Kanto
13 Chichibu Meisen Taishō period – early Shōwa period Saitama Prefecture Kantō region
14 Isesaki Meisen Meiji period – Shōwa period Gunma Prefecture Kantō region
15 Yonezawa Meisen Meiji period – early Shōwa period Yamagata Prefecture Tōhoku region
16 Hachiōji Meisen Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1910s–1940s) Tokyo Metropolis (Hachiōji) Kantō region
17 Kiryū Meisen Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1910s–1930s) Gunma Prefecture (Kiryū) Kantō region
18 Yuzen-zome Edo period (17th century onward) Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
19 Nishijin-ori Muromachi – Edo period Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
20 Ikat (Oshima-ori) Edo period Kagoshima Prefecture Kyushu
21 Kaga-yūzen Edo period Ishikawa Prefecture Chūbu
22 Amami Oshima tsumugi Edo period Kagoshima Prefecture Kyushu
23 Koshihiki Edo period Niigata Prefecture Chūbu
24 Tsugaru-jofu Edo period onward Aomori Prefecture Tohoku
25 Yūki Tsumugi Muromachi – Edo period Ibaraki Prefecture Kanto
26 Ojiya-chijimi Edo period onward Niigata Prefecture Chūbu
27 Ryukyu kasuri 17th century onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
28 Kumejima tsumugi Muromachi period onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
29 Miyako-jōfu Muromachi period onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
30 Minsa 18th century onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
31 Bashōfu Heian – Edo period Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
32 Shinafu Heian – Edo period Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
33 Kuzu-fu Heian – Edo period Shizuoka, Nagano, Gifu Chūbu
34 Omi-jōfu Muromachi – Edo period Shiga Prefecture Kansai
35 Tango Fujifu Heian – Edo period Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
36 Yonezawa-hakama Edo – Meiji period Yamagata Prefecture Tohoku
37 Owari-ori Edo – Meiji period Aichi Prefecture Chūbu
38 Tenryū-sha Meiji – Taisho period Shizuoka Prefecture Chūbu
39 Mikawa-ori Edo – Meiji period Aichi Prefecture Chūbu
40 Enshu-ori Edo – Meiji period Shizuoka Prefecture Chūbu
41 Mino-ori Muromachi – Edo period Gifu Prefecture Chūbu
42 Kaga-ori Muromachi – Edo period Ishikawa Prefecture Chūbu
43 Kurume Kasuri Edo – Meiji period Fukuoka Prefecture Kyushu
44 Boro Edo – Taisho period Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Chūbu) Nationwide
45 Sashiko Edo – Taisho period Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Kanto) Nationwide
46 Zanshi-ori Edo – Taisho period Nationwide Nationwide