Japanese ceramics and pottery: Difference between revisions
From Japanese Craftpedia portal
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kiyomizu ware]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | | [[Kiyomizu ware]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hōraku ware]] || Edo period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | |||
|- | |||
| [[Koishiwara ware]] || Edo period (from 17th century) || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iga ware]] || Late Heian – Edo period || Mie Prefecture || Kansai | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:55, 8 October 2025
| Ware | Main Period(s) | Location (Prefecture) | Region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agano ware | Early Edo period (17th century) | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Aka Raku | Momoyama – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| Aka Shino | Momoyama period (late 16th century) | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Akazu ware | Kamakura onward; flourished Muromachi – Edo | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Arita ware | Early Edo period (from 1616) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Banko ware | Edo period (18th century); revived Meiji | Mie Prefecture | Kansai |
| Bizen ware | Heian origins; peak Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo continuation | Okayama Prefecture | Chūgoku |
| Echizen ware | Late Heian – Kamakura; Six Ancient Kilns | Fukui Prefecture | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| E-Shino | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Export Satsuma | Meiji period (export boom) | Kagoshima & Kyoto | Kyushu / Kansai |
| Hagi ware | Early Edo period (from 1604) | Yamaguchi Prefecture | Chūgoku |
| Hasami ware | Early Edo period (from 1599) | Nagasaki Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Hirado ware | Edo period (18th century) | Nagasaki Prefecture (Hirado) | Kyushu |
| Imari ware | Edo period (17th–19th centuries) | Saga Prefecture (Imari port) | Kyushu |
| Izushi ware | Edo period (18th century onward) | Hyōgo Prefecture | Kansai |
| Kakiemon ware | Early Edo period (mid-17th century) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Karatsu ware | Momoyama origins; flourished Edo | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Kasama ware | Edo period (late 18th century) | Ibaraki Prefecture | Kantō |
| Ki-Seto | Momoyama period | Gifu/Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Ko-Imari | Early Edo period (17th century) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Ko-Kutani | Early Edo period (mid-17th century) | Ishikawa Prefecture | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| Kuro Satsuma | Edo – Meiji period | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Kutani ware | Edo period (from 1655); revivals Edo & Meiji | Ishikawa Prefecture | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| Kyō ware (Kiyomizu-yaki) | Momoyama – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| Mashiko ware | Edo period (19th century); expanded Meiji | Tochigi Prefecture | Kantō |
| Mikawa ware | Edo period | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Mino ware | Momoyama period; continued Edo | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Muji Shino | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Nezumi Shino | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Ohi ware | Edo period (from 1666) | Ishikawa Prefecture (Kanazawa) | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| Onta ware | Edo period (18th century); still produced | Ōita Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Oribe ware | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Raku ware | Momoyama (1580s) – Edo | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| Satsuma ware | Late 16th century; expanded Edo – Meiji | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Seihakuji | Edo period | Mainly Seto & Arita kilns | Chūbu / Kyushu |
| Seto ware | Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; flourished Edo | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Shigaraki ware | Kamakura origins; Six Ancient Kilns | Shiga Prefecture | Kansai |
| Shido ware | Edo period | Kagawa Prefecture | Shikoku |
| Shidoro ware | Muromachi – Edo period | Shizuoka Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Shino ware | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Shiro Satsuma | Edo – Meiji period | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Soma ware | Edo period (late 17th century) | Fukushima Prefecture | Tōhoku |
| Takatori ware | Momoyama (late 16th century); flourished Edo | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Tamba ware | Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo | Hyōgo Prefecture | Kansai |
| Tenmoku | Kamakura – Muromachi | Seto/Mino production | Chūbu |
| Tobe ware | Edo period (18th century) | Ehime Prefecture | Shikoku |
| Tsuboya ware | Edo period (17th century, Ryukyu Kingdom) | Okinawa Prefecture (Naha) | Okinawa |
| Yohen Tenmoku | Kamakura period (imported Chinese examples) | Preserved in Kyoto temples | Kansai |
| Tokoname ware | Heian period onward; flourished Kamakura – Edo | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Shitoro ware | Edo period | Shizuoka Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Matsushiro ware | Edo period | Nagano Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Mikawachi ware | Edo period onward | Nagasaki Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Aizu Hongo ware | Edo period onward | Fukushima Prefecture | Tōhoku |
| Obori Soma ware | Edo period onward | Fukushima Prefecture | Tōhoku |
| Shimamura ware | Edo period | Ibaraki Prefecture | Kantō |
| Hizen ware | Early Edo period onward | Saga / Nagasaki Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Shokki ware | Edo period onward | Various (folk ceramics) | Various |
| Hōrai ware | Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| Yatsushiro ware | Edo period onward | Kumamoto Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Sanda ware | Edo period onward | Hyōgo Prefecture | Kansai |
| Nabeshima ware | Edo period (17th–19th century) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Awata ware | Edo period (17th century onward) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| Kiyomizu ware | Edo period (17th century onward) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| Hōraku ware | Edo period | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| Koishiwara ware | Edo period (from 17th century) | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| Iga ware | Late Heian – Edo period | Mie Prefecture | Kansai |