Japanese textile: Difference between revisions

From Japanese Craftpedia portal
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 28: Line 28:
|-
|-
| [[Meisen]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo || Chūbu / Kanto
| [[Meisen]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo || Chūbu / Kanto
|-
| [[Chichibu Meisen]] || Taishō period – early Shōwa period || Saitama Prefecture || Kantō region
|-
| [[Isesaki Meisen]] || Meiji period – Shōwa period || Gunma Prefecture || Kantō region
|-
| [[Yonezawa Meisen]] || Meiji period – early Shōwa period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tōhoku region
|-
|-
| [[Yuzen-zome]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai
| [[Yuzen-zome]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai

Revision as of 16:39, 19 October 2025

Textile Main Period(s) Location (Prefecture) Region
Bingata Ryukyu Kingdom, Edo period onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
Kasuri Edo period onward Fukuoka Prefecture Kyushu
Kyo-yuzen Edo period (17th century onward) Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
Oshima Tsumugi Edo period (17th century onward) Kagoshima Prefecture Kyushu
Saga Nishiki Edo period (18th century onward) Saga Prefecture Kyushu
Shibori Heian – Edo period Kyoto, Gunma, Yamagata Kansai / Kanto / Tohoku
Tsumugi Muromachi – Edo period Gunma, Tochigi, Aichi Kanto / Chūbu
Yūzen Edo period Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
Kinu (Silk weaving) Nara – Edo period Gunma, Kyoto, Niigata Kanto / Kansai / Chūbu
Hakata-ori Kamakura – Edo period Fukuoka Prefecture Kyushu
Edo Komon Edo period Tokyo (formerly Edo) Kanto
Meisen Meiji – Taisho period Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo Chūbu / Kanto
Chichibu Meisen Taishō period – early Shōwa period Saitama Prefecture Kantō region
Isesaki Meisen Meiji period – Shōwa period Gunma Prefecture Kantō region
Yonezawa Meisen Meiji period – early Shōwa period Yamagata Prefecture Tōhoku region
Yuzen-zome Edo period (17th century onward) Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
Nishijin-ori Muromachi – Edo period Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
Ikat (Oshima-ori) Edo period Kagoshima Prefecture Kyushu
Kaga-yūzen Edo period Ishikawa Prefecture Chūbu
Amami Oshima tsumugi Edo period Kagoshima Prefecture Kyushu
Koshihiki Edo period Niigata Prefecture Chūbu
Tsugaru-jofu Edo period onward Aomori Prefecture Tohoku
Yūki Tsumugi Muromachi – Edo period Ibaraki Prefecture Kanto
Ojiya-chijimi Edo period onward Niigata Prefecture Chūbu
Ryukyu kasuri 17th century onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
Kumejima tsumugi Muromachi period onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
Miyako-jōfu Muromachi period onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
Minsa 18th century onward Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
Bashōfu Heian – Edo period Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
Shinafu Heian – Edo period Okinawa Prefecture Okinawa
Kuzu-fu Heian – Edo period Shizuoka, Nagano, Gifu Chūbu
Omi-jōfu Muromachi – Edo period Shiga Prefecture Kansai
Tango Fujifu Heian – Edo period Kyoto Prefecture Kansai
Yonezawa-hakama Edo – Meiji period Yamagata Prefecture Tohoku
Owari-ori Edo – Meiji period Aichi Prefecture Chūbu
Tenryū-sha Meiji – Taisho period Shizuoka Prefecture Chūbu
Mikawa-ori Edo – Meiji period Aichi Prefecture Chūbu
Enshu-ori Edo – Meiji period Shizuoka Prefecture Chūbu
Mino-ori Muromachi – Edo period Gifu Prefecture Chūbu
Kaga-ori Muromachi – Edo period Ishikawa Prefecture Chūbu
Kurume Kasuri Edo – Meiji period Fukuoka Prefecture Kyushu
Boro Edo – Taisho period Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Chūbu) Nationwide
Sashiko Edo – Taisho period Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Kanto) Nationwide
Zanshi-ori Edo – Taisho period Nationwide Nationwide