Japanese textile: Difference between revisions
From Japanese Craftpedia portal
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! # | |||
! Textile | ! Textile | ||
! Main Period(s) | ! Main Period(s) | ||
| Line 5: | Line 6: | ||
! Region | ! Region | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bingata]] || Ryukyu Kingdom, Edo period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | | 1 || [[Bingata]] || Ryukyu Kingdom, Edo period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasuri]] || Edo period onward || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | | 2 || [[Kasuri]] || Edo period onward || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyo-yuzen]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | | 3 || [[Kyo-yuzen]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oshima Tsumugi]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | | 4 || [[Oshima Tsumugi]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saga Nishiki]] || Edo period (18th century onward) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | | 5 || [[Saga Nishiki]] || Edo period (18th century onward) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shibori]] || Heian – Edo period || Kyoto, Gunma, Yamagata || Kansai / Kanto / Tohoku | | 6 || [[Shibori]] || Heian – Edo period || Kyoto, Gunma, Yamagata || Kansai / Kanto / Tohoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tsumugi]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Gunma, Tochigi, Aichi || Kanto / Chūbu | | 7 || [[Tsumugi]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Gunma, Tochigi, Aichi || Kanto / Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yūzen]] || Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | | 8 || [[Yūzen]] || Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kinu]] (Silk weaving) || Nara – Edo period || Gunma, Kyoto, Niigata || Kanto / Kansai / Chūbu | | 9 || [[Kinu]] (Silk weaving) || Nara – Edo period || Gunma, Kyoto, Niigata || Kanto / Kansai / Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hakata-ori]] || Kamakura – Edo period || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | | 10 || [[Hakata-ori]] || Kamakura – Edo period || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edo Komon]] || Edo period || Tokyo (formerly Edo) || Kanto | | 11 || [[Edo Komon]] || Edo period || Tokyo (formerly Edo) || Kanto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meisen]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo || Chūbu / Kanto | | 12 || [[Meisen]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo || Chūbu / Kanto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chichibu Meisen]] || Taishō period – early Shōwa period || Saitama Prefecture || Kantō region | | 13 || [[Chichibu Meisen]] || Taishō period – early Shōwa period || Saitama Prefecture || Kantō region | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isesaki Meisen]] || Meiji period – Shōwa period || Gunma Prefecture || Kantō region | | 14 || [[Isesaki Meisen]] || Meiji period – Shōwa period || Gunma Prefecture || Kantō region | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yonezawa Meisen]] || Meiji period – early Shōwa period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tōhoku region | | 15 || [[Yonezawa Meisen]] || Meiji period – early Shōwa period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tōhoku region | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 16 || [[Hachiōji Meisen]] || Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1910s–1940s) || Tokyo Metropolis (Hachiōji) || Kantō region | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 17 || [[Kiryū Meisen]] || Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1910s–1930s) || Gunma Prefecture (Kiryū) || Kantō region | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 18 || [[Yuzen-zome]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 19 || [[Nishijin-ori]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 20 || [[Ikat (Oshima-ori)]] || Edo period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 21 || [[Kaga-yūzen]] || Edo period || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 22 || [[Amami Oshima tsumugi]] || Edo period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 23 || [[Koshihiki]] || Edo period || Niigata Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 24 || [[Tsugaru-jofu]] || Edo period onward || Aomori Prefecture || Tohoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 25 || [[Yūki Tsumugi]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Ibaraki Prefecture || Kanto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 26 || [[Ojiya-chijimi]] || Edo period onward || Niigata Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 27 || [[Ryukyu kasuri]] || 17th century onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 28 || [[Kumejima tsumugi]] || Muromachi period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 29 || [[Miyako-jōfu]] || Muromachi period onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 30 || [[Minsa]] || 18th century onward || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 31 || [[Bashōfu]] || Heian – Edo period || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 32 || [[Shinafu]] || Heian – Edo period || Okinawa Prefecture || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 33 || [[Kuzu-fu]] || Heian – Edo period || Shizuoka, Nagano, Gifu || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 34 || [[Omi-jōfu]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Shiga Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 35 || [[Tango Fujifu]] || Heian – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 36 || [[Yonezawa-hakama]] || Edo – Meiji period || Yamagata Prefecture || Tohoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 37 || [[Owari-ori]] || Edo – Meiji period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 38 || [[Tenryū-sha]] || Meiji – Taisho period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 39 || [[Mikawa-ori]] || Edo – Meiji period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 40 || [[Enshu-ori]] || Edo – Meiji period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 41 || [[Mino-ori]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 42 || [[Kaga-ori]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 43 || [[Kurume Kasuri]] || Edo – Meiji period || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zanshi-ori]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide || Nationwide | | 44 || [[Boro]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Chūbu) || Nationwide | ||
|- | |||
| 45 || [[Sashiko]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Kanto) || Nationwide | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || [[Zanshi-ori]] || Edo – Taisho period || Nationwide || Nationwide | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || [[Ashikaga Meisen]] || Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1920s–1930s) || Tochigi Prefecture || Kantō region | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || [[Kiryū Meisen]] || Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1920s–1930s) || Gunma Prefecture || Kantō region | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || [[Tsuzure-ori]] || Heian period – present (peak during Edo period) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai region | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || [[Rinzu]] || Muromachi period – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai region | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || [[Kinran]] || Muromachi period – Edo period (revived in Meiji period) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai region | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || [[Ginran]] || Muromachi period – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai region | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || [[Goshogire]] || Momoyama period – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai region | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || [[Aya-ori]] || Heian period – present (refined during Meiji period) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai region | |||
|- | |||
| 55 | |||
| [[Iyo Kasuri]] | |||
| Edo period → present | |||
| Ehime Prefecture | |||
| Shikoku | |||
|- | |||
| 56 | |||
| [[Bingo Kasuri]] | |||
| Edo period → present | |||
| Hiroshima Prefecture | |||
| Chūgoku | |||
|- | |||
| 57 | |||
| [[Noto-jōfu]] | |||
| Edo period → present (with earlier roots traced to medieval period) | |||
| Ishikawa Prefecture | |||
| Hokuriku | |||
|- | |||
| 58 | |||
| [[Kara-ori]] | |||
| Muromachi period → present | |||
| Kyoto Prefecture | |||
| Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| [[Don-su]] | |||
| Muromachi period → present | |||
| Kyoto Prefecture | |||
| Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| [[Edo Sarasa]] | |||
| Edo period → present | |||
| Tokyo (former Edo) | |||
| Kanto | |||
|- | |||
| 61 | |||
| [[Namban Sarasa]] | |||
| Azuchi–Momoyama period → Edo period → present (revival context) | |||
| Nagasaki Prefecture (entry and distribution), later Kyoto & Osaka workshops | |||
| Kyushu / Kansai (historical diffusion) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:12, 6 November 2025
| # | Textile | Main Period(s) | Location (Prefecture) | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bingata | Ryukyu Kingdom, Edo period onward | Okinawa Prefecture | Okinawa |
| 2 | Kasuri | Edo period onward | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 3 | Kyo-yuzen | Edo period (17th century onward) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 4 | Oshima Tsumugi | Edo period (17th century onward) | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 5 | Saga Nishiki | Edo period (18th century onward) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 6 | Shibori | Heian – Edo period | Kyoto, Gunma, Yamagata | Kansai / Kanto / Tohoku |
| 7 | Tsumugi | Muromachi – Edo period | Gunma, Tochigi, Aichi | Kanto / Chūbu |
| 8 | Yūzen | Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 9 | Kinu (Silk weaving) | Nara – Edo period | Gunma, Kyoto, Niigata | Kanto / Kansai / Chūbu |
| 10 | Hakata-ori | Kamakura – Edo period | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 11 | Edo Komon | Edo period | Tokyo (formerly Edo) | Kanto |
| 12 | Meisen | Meiji – Taisho period | Aichi, Nagano, Tokyo | Chūbu / Kanto |
| 13 | Chichibu Meisen | Taishō period – early Shōwa period | Saitama Prefecture | Kantō region |
| 14 | Isesaki Meisen | Meiji period – Shōwa period | Gunma Prefecture | Kantō region |
| 15 | Yonezawa Meisen | Meiji period – early Shōwa period | Yamagata Prefecture | Tōhoku region |
| 16 | Hachiōji Meisen | Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1910s–1940s) | Tokyo Metropolis (Hachiōji) | Kantō region |
| 17 | Kiryū Meisen | Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1910s–1930s) | Gunma Prefecture (Kiryū) | Kantō region |
| 18 | Yuzen-zome | Edo period (17th century onward) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 19 | Nishijin-ori | Muromachi – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 20 | Ikat (Oshima-ori) | Edo period | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 21 | Kaga-yūzen | Edo period | Ishikawa Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 22 | Amami Oshima tsumugi | Edo period | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 23 | Koshihiki | Edo period | Niigata Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 24 | Tsugaru-jofu | Edo period onward | Aomori Prefecture | Tohoku |
| 25 | Yūki Tsumugi | Muromachi – Edo period | Ibaraki Prefecture | Kanto |
| 26 | Ojiya-chijimi | Edo period onward | Niigata Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 27 | Ryukyu kasuri | 17th century onward | Okinawa Prefecture | Okinawa |
| 28 | Kumejima tsumugi | Muromachi period onward | Okinawa Prefecture | Okinawa |
| 29 | Miyako-jōfu | Muromachi period onward | Okinawa Prefecture | Okinawa |
| 30 | Minsa | 18th century onward | Okinawa Prefecture | Okinawa |
| 31 | Bashōfu | Heian – Edo period | Okinawa Prefecture | Okinawa |
| 32 | Shinafu | Heian – Edo period | Okinawa Prefecture | Okinawa |
| 33 | Kuzu-fu | Heian – Edo period | Shizuoka, Nagano, Gifu | Chūbu |
| 34 | Omi-jōfu | Muromachi – Edo period | Shiga Prefecture | Kansai |
| 35 | Tango Fujifu | Heian – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 36 | Yonezawa-hakama | Edo – Meiji period | Yamagata Prefecture | Tohoku |
| 37 | Owari-ori | Edo – Meiji period | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 38 | Tenryū-sha | Meiji – Taisho period | Shizuoka Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 39 | Mikawa-ori | Edo – Meiji period | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 40 | Enshu-ori | Edo – Meiji period | Shizuoka Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 41 | Mino-ori | Muromachi – Edo period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 42 | Kaga-ori | Muromachi – Edo period | Ishikawa Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 43 | Kurume Kasuri | Edo – Meiji period | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 44 | Boro | Edo – Taisho period | Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Chūbu) | Nationwide |
| 45 | Sashiko | Edo – Taisho period | Nationwide (esp. Tohoku, Kanto) | Nationwide |
| 46 | Zanshi-ori | Edo – Taisho period | Nationwide | Nationwide |
| 47 | Ashikaga Meisen | Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1920s–1930s) | Tochigi Prefecture | Kantō region |
| 48 | Kiryū Meisen | Taishō – early Shōwa (c.1920s–1930s) | Gunma Prefecture | Kantō region |
| 49 | Tsuzure-ori | Heian period – present (peak during Edo period) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai region |
| 50 | Rinzu | Muromachi period – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai region |
| 51 | Kinran | Muromachi period – Edo period (revived in Meiji period) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai region |
| 52 | Ginran | Muromachi period – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai region |
| 53 | Goshogire | Momoyama period – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai region |
| 54 | Aya-ori | Heian period – present (refined during Meiji period) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai region |
| 55 | Iyo Kasuri | Edo period → present | Ehime Prefecture | Shikoku |
| 56 | Bingo Kasuri | Edo period → present | Hiroshima Prefecture | Chūgoku |
| 57 | Noto-jōfu | Edo period → present (with earlier roots traced to medieval period) | Ishikawa Prefecture | Hokuriku |
| 58 | Kara-ori | Muromachi period → present | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 59 | Don-su | Muromachi period → present | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 60 | Edo Sarasa | Edo period → present | Tokyo (former Edo) | Kanto |
| 61 | Namban Sarasa | Azuchi–Momoyama period → Edo period → present (revival context) | Nagasaki Prefecture (entry and distribution), later Kyoto & Osaka workshops | Kyushu / Kansai (historical diffusion) |