Japanese ceramics and pottery: Difference between revisions
From Japanese Craftpedia portal
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! # | |||
! Ware | ! Ware | ||
! Main Period(s) | ! Main Period(s) | ||
| Line 5: | Line 6: | ||
! Region | ! Region | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Agano ware]] || Early Edo period (17th century) || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | | 1 || [[Agano ware]] || Early Edo period (17th century) || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aka Raku]] || Momoyama – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | | 2 || [[Aka Raku]] || Momoyama – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aka Shino]] || Momoyama period (late 16th century) || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | | 3 || [[Aka Shino]] || Momoyama period (late 16th century) || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Akazu ware]] || Kamakura onward; flourished Muromachi – Edo || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | | 4 || [[Akazu ware]] || Kamakura onward; flourished Muromachi – Edo || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arita ware]] || Early Edo period (from 1616) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | | 5 || [[Arita ware]] || Early Edo period (from 1616) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Banko ware]] || Edo period (18th century); revived Meiji || Mie Prefecture || Kansai | | 6 || [[Banko ware]] || Edo period (18th century); revived Meiji || Mie Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bizen ware | Bizen ware]] || Heian origins; peak Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo continuation || Okayama Prefecture || Chūgoku | | 7 || [[Bizen ware | Bizen ware]] || Heian origins; peak Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo continuation || Okayama Prefecture || Chūgoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Echizen ware]] || Late Heian – Kamakura; Six Ancient Kilns || Fukui Prefecture || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | | 8 || [[Echizen ware]] || Late Heian – Kamakura; Six Ancient Kilns || Fukui Prefecture || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[E-Shino]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | | 9 || [[E-Shino]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Export Satsuma]] || Meiji period (export boom) || Kagoshima & Kyoto || Kyushu / Kansai | | 10 || [[Export Satsuma]] || Meiji period (export boom) || Kagoshima & Kyoto || Kyushu / Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hagi ware]] || Early Edo period (from 1604) || Yamaguchi Prefecture || Chūgoku | | 11 || [[Hagi ware]] || Early Edo period (from 1604) || Yamaguchi Prefecture || Chūgoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hasami ware]] || Early Edo period (from 1599) || Nagasaki Prefecture || Kyushu | | 12 || [[Hasami ware]] || Early Edo period (from 1599) || Nagasaki Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hirado ware]] || Edo period (18th century) || Nagasaki Prefecture (Hirado) || Kyushu | | 13 || [[Hirado ware]] || Edo period (18th century) || Nagasaki Prefecture (Hirado) || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Imari ware]] || Edo period (17th–19th centuries) || Saga Prefecture (Imari port) || Kyushu | | 14 || [[Imari ware]] || Edo period (17th–19th centuries) || Saga Prefecture (Imari port) || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Izushi ware]] || Edo period (18th century onward) || Hyōgo Prefecture || Kansai | | 15 || [[Izushi ware]] || Edo period (18th century onward) || Hyōgo Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kakiemon ware]] || Early Edo period (mid-17th century) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | | 16 || [[Kakiemon ware]] || Early Edo period (mid-17th century) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karatsu ware]] || Momoyama origins; flourished Edo || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | | 17 || [[Karatsu ware]] || Momoyama origins; flourished Edo || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasama ware]] || Edo period (late 18th century) || Ibaraki Prefecture || Kantō | | 18 || [[Kasama ware]] || Edo period (late 18th century) || Ibaraki Prefecture || Kantō | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ki-Seto]] || Momoyama period || Gifu/Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | | 19 || [[Ki-Seto]] || Momoyama period || Gifu/Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ko-Imari]] || Early Edo period (17th century) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | | 20 || [[Ko-Imari]] || Early Edo period (17th century) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ko-Kutani]] || Early Edo period (mid-17th century) || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | | 21 || [[Ko-Kutani]] || Early Edo period (mid-17th century) || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kuro Satsuma]] || Edo – Meiji period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | | 22 || [[Kuro Satsuma]] || Edo – Meiji period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kutani ware]] || Edo period (from 1655); revivals Edo & Meiji || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | | 23 || [[Kutani ware]] || Edo period (from 1655); revivals Edo & Meiji || Ishikawa Prefecture || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyō ware]] (Kiyomizu-yaki) || Momoyama – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | | 24 || [[Kyō ware]] (Kiyomizu-yaki) || Momoyama – Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mashiko ware]] || Edo period (19th century); expanded Meiji || Tochigi Prefecture || Kantō | | 25 || [[Mashiko ware]] || Edo period (19th century); expanded Meiji || Tochigi Prefecture || Kantō | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikawa ware]] || Edo period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | | 26 || [[Mikawa ware]] || Edo period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mino ware]] || Momoyama period; continued Edo || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | | 27 || [[Mino ware]] || Momoyama period; continued Edo || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Muji Shino]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | | 28 || [[Muji Shino]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nezumi Shino]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | | 29 || [[Nezumi Shino]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohi ware]] || Edo period (from 1666) || Ishikawa Prefecture (Kanazawa) || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | | 30 || [[Ohi ware]] || Edo period (from 1666) || Ishikawa Prefecture (Kanazawa) || Chūbu (Hokuriku) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Onta ware]] || Edo period (18th century); still produced || Ōita Prefecture || Kyushu | | 31 || [[Onta ware]] || Edo period (18th century); still produced || Ōita Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oribe ware]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | | 32 || [[Oribe ware]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raku ware]] || Momoyama (1580s) – Edo || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | | 33 || [[Raku ware]] || Momoyama (1580s) – Edo || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Satsuma ware]] || Late 16th century; expanded Edo – Meiji || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | | 34 || [[Satsuma ware]] || Late 16th century; expanded Edo – Meiji || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seihakuji]] || Edo period || Mainly Seto & Arita kilns || Chūbu / Kyushu | | 35 || [[Seihakuji]] || Edo period || Mainly Seto & Arita kilns || Chūbu / Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seto ware]] || Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; flourished Edo || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | | 36 || [[Seto ware]] || Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; flourished Edo || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shigaraki ware]] || Kamakura origins; Six Ancient Kilns || Shiga Prefecture || Kansai | | 37 || [[Shigaraki ware]] || Kamakura origins; Six Ancient Kilns || Shiga Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shido ware]] || Edo period || Kagawa Prefecture || Shikoku | | 38 || [[Shido ware]] || Edo period || Kagawa Prefecture || Shikoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shidoro ware]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu | | 39 || [[Shidoro ware]] || Muromachi – Edo period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shino ware]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | | 40 || [[Shino ware]] || Momoyama period || Gifu Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shiro Satsuma]] || Edo – Meiji period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | | 41 || [[Shiro Satsuma]] || Edo – Meiji period || Kagoshima Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Soma ware]] || Edo period (late 17th century) || Fukushima Prefecture || Tōhoku | | 42 || [[Soma ware]] || Edo period (late 17th century) || Fukushima Prefecture || Tōhoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Takatori ware]] || Momoyama (late 16th century); flourished Edo || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | | 43 || [[Takatori ware]] || Momoyama (late 16th century); flourished Edo || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tamba ware]] || Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo || Hyōgo Prefecture || Kansai | | 44 || [[Tamba ware]] || Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo || Hyōgo Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tenmoku]] || Kamakura – Muromachi || Seto/Mino production || Chūbu | | 45 || [[Tenmoku]] || Kamakura – Muromachi || Seto/Mino production || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobe ware]] || Edo period (18th century) || Ehime Prefecture || Shikoku | | 46 || [[Tobe ware]] || Edo period (18th century) || Ehime Prefecture || Shikoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tsuboya ware]] || Edo period (17th century, Ryukyu Kingdom) || Okinawa Prefecture (Naha) || Okinawa | | 47 || [[Tsuboya ware]] || Edo period (17th century, Ryukyu Kingdom) || Okinawa Prefecture (Naha) || Okinawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yohen Tenmoku]] || Kamakura period (imported Chinese examples) || Preserved in Kyoto temples || Kansai | | 48 || [[Yohen Tenmoku]] || Kamakura period (imported Chinese examples) || Preserved in Kyoto temples || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tokoname ware]] || Heian period onward; flourished Kamakura – Edo || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | | 49 || [[Tokoname ware]] || Heian period onward; flourished Kamakura – Edo || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shitoro ware]] || Edo period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu | | 50 || [[Shitoro ware]] || Edo period || Shizuoka Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matsushiro ware]] || Edo period || Nagano Prefecture || Chūbu | | 51 || [[Matsushiro ware]] || Edo period || Nagano Prefecture || Chūbu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikawachi ware]] || Edo period onward || Nagasaki Prefecture || Kyushu | | 52 || [[Mikawachi ware]] || Edo period onward || Nagasaki Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aizu Hongo ware]] || Edo period onward || Fukushima Prefecture || Tōhoku | | 53 || [[Aizu Hongo ware]] || Edo period onward || Fukushima Prefecture || Tōhoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Obori Soma ware]] || Edo period onward || Fukushima Prefecture || Tōhoku | | 54 || [[Obori Soma ware]] || Edo period onward || Fukushima Prefecture || Tōhoku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shimamura ware]] || Edo period || Ibaraki Prefecture || Kantō | | 55 || [[Shimamura ware]] || Edo period || Ibaraki Prefecture || Kantō | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hizen ware]] || Early Edo period onward || Saga / Nagasaki Prefecture || Kyushu | | 56 || [[Hizen ware]] || Early Edo period onward || Saga / Nagasaki Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 57 || [[Hōrai ware]] || Edo period || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 58 || [[Yatsushiro ware]] || Edo period onward || Kumamoto Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 59 || [[Sanda ware]] || Edo period onward || Hyōgo Prefecture || Kansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 60 || [[Nabeshima ware]] || Edo period (17th–19th century) || Saga Prefecture || Kyushu | ||
|- | |||
| 61 || [[Awata ware]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || [[Kiyomizu ware]] || Edo period (17th century onward) || Kyoto Prefecture || Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || [[Hōraku ware]] || Edo period || Aichi Prefecture || Chūbu | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || [[Koishiwara ware]] || Edo period (from 17th century) || Fukuoka Prefecture || Kyushu | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || [[Iga ware]] || Late Heian – Edo period || Mie Prefecture || Kansai | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:00, 8 October 2025
| # | Ware | Main Period(s) | Location (Prefecture) | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agano ware | Early Edo period (17th century) | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 2 | Aka Raku | Momoyama – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 3 | Aka Shino | Momoyama period (late 16th century) | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 4 | Akazu ware | Kamakura onward; flourished Muromachi – Edo | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 5 | Arita ware | Early Edo period (from 1616) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 6 | Banko ware | Edo period (18th century); revived Meiji | Mie Prefecture | Kansai |
| 7 | Bizen ware | Heian origins; peak Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo continuation | Okayama Prefecture | Chūgoku |
| 8 | Echizen ware | Late Heian – Kamakura; Six Ancient Kilns | Fukui Prefecture | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| 9 | E-Shino | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 10 | Export Satsuma | Meiji period (export boom) | Kagoshima & Kyoto | Kyushu / Kansai |
| 11 | Hagi ware | Early Edo period (from 1604) | Yamaguchi Prefecture | Chūgoku |
| 12 | Hasami ware | Early Edo period (from 1599) | Nagasaki Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 13 | Hirado ware | Edo period (18th century) | Nagasaki Prefecture (Hirado) | Kyushu |
| 14 | Imari ware | Edo period (17th–19th centuries) | Saga Prefecture (Imari port) | Kyushu |
| 15 | Izushi ware | Edo period (18th century onward) | Hyōgo Prefecture | Kansai |
| 16 | Kakiemon ware | Early Edo period (mid-17th century) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 17 | Karatsu ware | Momoyama origins; flourished Edo | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 18 | Kasama ware | Edo period (late 18th century) | Ibaraki Prefecture | Kantō |
| 19 | Ki-Seto | Momoyama period | Gifu/Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 20 | Ko-Imari | Early Edo period (17th century) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 21 | Ko-Kutani | Early Edo period (mid-17th century) | Ishikawa Prefecture | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| 22 | Kuro Satsuma | Edo – Meiji period | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 23 | Kutani ware | Edo period (from 1655); revivals Edo & Meiji | Ishikawa Prefecture | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| 24 | Kyō ware (Kiyomizu-yaki) | Momoyama – Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 25 | Mashiko ware | Edo period (19th century); expanded Meiji | Tochigi Prefecture | Kantō |
| 26 | Mikawa ware | Edo period | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 27 | Mino ware | Momoyama period; continued Edo | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 28 | Muji Shino | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 29 | Nezumi Shino | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 30 | Ohi ware | Edo period (from 1666) | Ishikawa Prefecture (Kanazawa) | Chūbu (Hokuriku) |
| 31 | Onta ware | Edo period (18th century); still produced | Ōita Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 32 | Oribe ware | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 33 | Raku ware | Momoyama (1580s) – Edo | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 34 | Satsuma ware | Late 16th century; expanded Edo – Meiji | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 35 | Seihakuji | Edo period | Mainly Seto & Arita kilns | Chūbu / Kyushu |
| 36 | Seto ware | Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; flourished Edo | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 37 | Shigaraki ware | Kamakura origins; Six Ancient Kilns | Shiga Prefecture | Kansai |
| 38 | Shido ware | Edo period | Kagawa Prefecture | Shikoku |
| 39 | Shidoro ware | Muromachi – Edo period | Shizuoka Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 40 | Shino ware | Momoyama period | Gifu Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 41 | Shiro Satsuma | Edo – Meiji period | Kagoshima Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 42 | Soma ware | Edo period (late 17th century) | Fukushima Prefecture | Tōhoku |
| 43 | Takatori ware | Momoyama (late 16th century); flourished Edo | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 44 | Tamba ware | Heian origins; Kamakura – Muromachi; Edo | Hyōgo Prefecture | Kansai |
| 45 | Tenmoku | Kamakura – Muromachi | Seto/Mino production | Chūbu |
| 46 | Tobe ware | Edo period (18th century) | Ehime Prefecture | Shikoku |
| 47 | Tsuboya ware | Edo period (17th century, Ryukyu Kingdom) | Okinawa Prefecture (Naha) | Okinawa |
| 48 | Yohen Tenmoku | Kamakura period (imported Chinese examples) | Preserved in Kyoto temples | Kansai |
| 49 | Tokoname ware | Heian period onward; flourished Kamakura – Edo | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 50 | Shitoro ware | Edo period | Shizuoka Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 51 | Matsushiro ware | Edo period | Nagano Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 52 | Mikawachi ware | Edo period onward | Nagasaki Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 53 | Aizu Hongo ware | Edo period onward | Fukushima Prefecture | Tōhoku |
| 54 | Obori Soma ware | Edo period onward | Fukushima Prefecture | Tōhoku |
| 55 | Shimamura ware | Edo period | Ibaraki Prefecture | Kantō |
| 56 | Hizen ware | Early Edo period onward | Saga / Nagasaki Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 57 | Hōrai ware | Edo period | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 58 | Yatsushiro ware | Edo period onward | Kumamoto Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 59 | Sanda ware | Edo period onward | Hyōgo Prefecture | Kansai |
| 60 | Nabeshima ware | Edo period (17th–19th century) | Saga Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 61 | Awata ware | Edo period (17th century onward) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 62 | Kiyomizu ware | Edo period (17th century onward) | Kyoto Prefecture | Kansai |
| 63 | Hōraku ware | Edo period | Aichi Prefecture | Chūbu |
| 64 | Koishiwara ware | Edo period (from 17th century) | Fukuoka Prefecture | Kyushu |
| 65 | Iga ware | Late Heian – Edo period | Mie Prefecture | Kansai |